Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] And, in their various correspondence, never actually dealt with both penalties, resulting in the rather confusing correspondence.

However, by the time this is in Court it’s clear which penalties are in dispute—the IRS’s ability to go after the §6707A penalties after having obtained the taxpayer’s consent to the other examination changes on a Form 4549 along assurances that penalties would be removed.

The Court first looked at whether the Form 4549 and additional correspondence had created an enforceable contract with the taxpayer that barred the later imposition of the IRC §6707A penalties.  The Court concluded that IRC §§7121 and 7122 contained the exclusive means by which the IRS could be bound contractually to settle tax matters.

The opinion notes:

Under § 7121(a), “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” Further, “[a]ll closing agreements shall be executed on forms prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1(d)(1). The appropriate forms are Form 866 or Form 906. Rev. Proc. 68-16, Sec. 6.