Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] By May 2007, the loan on the Snow Forest Home in Edvik’s name was in default. In August 2007, the Fortes transferred title to the Snow Forest Home to an LLC they owned. It is disputed if and to what extent the Fortes’ financial situation was worsening in the fall of 2007. But it is undisputed that the Fortes sold the Snow Forest Home and Lot 3 for $2.7 million and moved out in September 2007.[3]

The problem is that the taxpayers had not used the home as their principal residence for two years prior to sale, as required under the general rule of IRC §121(a) which reads:

(a)Exclusion

Gross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more.[4]

However, IRC §121(c) allows for a prorated exclusion to be available if the taxpayer meets the requirements.  As the opinion explains:

Both motions ask the court to determine whether the Fortes are entitled to exclude from their income gain from the 2007 sale of the Snow Forest Home. 26 U.S.C. § 121(a) provides that “[g]ross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange or property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence for periods aggregating 2 or more years.” It is undisputed that the Fortes did not own and use the Snow Forest Home for a period of two or more years, so they do not qualify for the full exclusion provided by statute.