Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] United States, No. 19-CV-5037 (BMC), 2019 WL 6118013, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2019).[6]

The panel found that the trial court had misread the plain meaning of IRC §§6048 and 6077:

The plain language of the IRC’s disclosure and penalty provisions, §§ 6048 and 6677, unambiguously demonstrates that when an owner of a foreign trust fails to timely disclose a distribution she received as a beneficiary of that trust, she violates § 6048(c) and thereby triggers the 35% penalty under § 6677(a). Section 6048(c) states in relevant part:

If any United States person receives (directly or indirectly) during any taxable year of such person any distribution from a foreign trust, such person shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year which includes . . . (B) the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust during such taxable year.

26 U.S.C. § 6048(c)(1). Normally understood, “any United States person,” id., includes everyone, U.S. owners and beneficiaries of foreign trusts alike. The statute makes no exception for a beneficiary who is also the owner of a foreign trust.