Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] Id. § 6048(b).[4]

In this case, the owner/beneficiary failed to timely file Form 3520 and Form 3520-A for 2007.

As a result, he did not timely disclose the $9.2 million distribution he received or report other information about his trust. The IRS assessed a late penalty of $3,221,183, 35% of the $9.2 million distribution. This penalty derives from § 6677(a) of the IRC, which provides “if any notice or return required to be filed by [§] 6048” is not filed on time or is incomplete, “the person required to file such notice or return shall pay a penalty equal to . . . 35 percent of the gross reportable amount.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(a).[5]

The panel notes the trial court’s original holding in this matter: