Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] Here, Slaughter argues that her trade or business does not include promotional activities because they were only sporadic and occasional rather than continuous and regular. And she further argues that when the tax court found otherwise, it failed to provide specific details about the time, duration, and frequency of her promotional activities or explain why those activities were continuous and regular in 2010 and 2011.[4]

As the opinion notes, Ms. Slaughter is correct that an activity that is sporadic will not rise to the level of a trade or business:

Section 1402(c) defines “[t]he term ‘trade or business,’ when used with reference to self-employment income or net earnings from self-employment” to “have the same meaning as when used in section 162” of the Tax Code, with limited exceptions that are not applicable to this appeal. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(c).