Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] This proposed change aligns standards for written tax advice under proposed §10.37 more closely with the statutory language of 31 U.S.C. 330(e), which acknowledges that the Treasury Department may “impose standards applicable to the rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.”

Current §10.37(c)(1) imposes a reasonable practitioner standard, considering all of the facts and circumstances, to determine whether a practitioner has complied with the written advice standards under this section.