Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B) (emphases added). Thus, the language of the statute suggests that -- by design -- the forfeiture amount does not account for taxes paid on the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions.

As well, the Court found that the Treasury regulation governing this provision would also treat this payment as a fine:

Next, Treasury Regulation § 1.162-21(b)(1) defines "fine or similar penalty" for the purposes of § 162(f) as including, inter alia, "an amount -- (i) Paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding." 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21. In Colt Industries, Inc. v.