Two States Find Their States' Statutes for Taxing Trusts Violate Due Process Clause
[…] In this case the grantor initially retained the right to substitute assets of equivalent fair value for trust assets. So, at the beginning, the trusts were taxed as grantor trusts, with income taxable to the grantor. [1] On December 31, 2011 the grantor relinquished his right to substitute assets, so the trusts were no longer grantor trusts and became taxable entities in their own right.
This was the triggering event for Minnesota’s statute defining a resident trust:
The Trusts therefore ceased to be “grantor type trusts” and became irrevocable on December 31, 2011. See Minn. Stat § 290.01, subd. 7b(a) (“[A] trust is considered irrevocable to the extent the grantor is not treated as the owner [of a trust].”). At the time the trusts became irrevocable, Reid MacDonald was domiciled in Minnesota. Based on Reid MacDonald’s domicile in Minnesota when the Trusts became irrevocable, the Trusts were then classified as “resident trusts” under Minn.