Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] See § 71.25(9)(df). The text of the statutory provision makes no reference to use of the computer software in Wisconsin by a sublicensee. As already discussed, the terms “license,” “licensor,” “licensee,” “sublicense,” and “sublicensee” have commonly understood meanings in the law.7 In construing the subpart in this fact situation, we must be mindful of those meanings and the distinction between a license and a sublicense. See WIS. STAT. §990.01(1) (“All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.”) (emphasis added); see also State v. Hemp, 2014 WI 129, ¶31, 359 Wis. 2d 320, 856 N.W.2d 811 (appellate courts “should not read into [a] statute language that the legislature did not put in” (quoted source omitted)).