Current Federal Tax Developments
[…] Below and now before us, the Estate attempts to save itself from Hoff’s deposition testimony by contradictorily asserting that Hoff actually told Carlton during the March 15 meeting that “he would no longer be exercising any rights granted to him under the [DPA].” But, as the district court noted, “if true, this [purported statement] would not constitute a renunciation” because it “only expresses an intent not to use the [DPA], not a ‘positive and unequivocal’ renunciation of it.” Id. (quoting Bergner, 67 A. at 1001); see 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5604(b) (2017) (“Unless the power of attorney states a time of termination, it is valid notwithstanding the lapse of time since its execution.”). As such, Hoff’s purported March 15 meeting statement is — as a matter of law — inconsequential to the question of whether he renounced the DPA.[11]


[1] Stauffer v. IRS, September 16, 2019, http://media.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/18-2105P-01A.pdf, Retrieved September 18, 2019