Flight Attendant Based in Hong Kong Could Not Exclude All Earnings As Foreign Earned Income
[…] Ms. Rogers flew and worked in and over foreign countries, international waters and the United States. In the year in question she flew a total of 74 flights between destinations in Asia and the United States.
The airline provided Ms. Rogers with an apportionment of her estimated duty time based on minutes spent:
· In and over foreign countries;
· Over international waters; and
· In and over the United States
The taxpayer treated all of her income as eligible for exclusion as foreign earned income. The taxpayers argued that IRC §911 allows them to exclude all of her earnings as foreign earned income because it came from sources within a foreign country.
IRC §911(b)(1)(A) defines foreign earned income as “the amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed by such individual” during the applicable time period. As her income came from her job based in Hong Kong, the taxpayer took the position that all of her income came from sources within a foreign country.