Gain on Repossession of Prior Residence Computed Under §1038 Not Eligible for §121 Exclusion, Taxpayer Taxed on All Cash Received
[…] Put another way, we read § 1038(b) as acknowledging two types of gain upon reacquisition of real property: gain that was "returned as income" -- that is, reported as income on a prior tax return -- and gain that has not yet been "returned as income." On his 2006, 2007, and 2008 tax returns, DeBough reported gain totaling $56,920-i.e., he "returned" $56,920 "as income."
Section 121(a), on the other hand, states that "[g]ross income shall not include gain from the sale . . . [of a] taxpayer's principal residence." 26 U.S.C. § 121(a). "In the case of a husband and wife who make a joint return for the taxable year of the sale . . . of the property," gain of $500,000 can be excluded from gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 121(b). The principal-residence exclusion is, as the name indicates, excluded from income.