Preparer Failed To Exercise Proper Due Diligence in Failing to Seek Additional Supporting Evidence of Business Income
[…] Foxx intentionally or recklessly disregarded the due diligence rules in place for preparers when a taxpayer claimed the earned income credit.
The Court noted:
Even if the court were to adopt Dr. Foxx's account of the event, accepting that he possessed a good faith belief that Ms. Bryant had an auto-detailing business, Dr. Foxx intentionally or recklessly disregarded tax preparer rules and regulations. Under the applicable Treasury regulation in effect in 2008, Dr. Foxx was required to perform due diligence before filing Ms. Bryant's tax return for earned income tax credits. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6695-2 (2008). This due diligence included an obligation to “make reasonable inquiries if the information furnished to, or known by, [Dr. Foxx] appear[ed] to be incorrect, inconsistent, or incomplete.” Id. § 1.6695-2(b)(3) (2008). Dr. Foxx stated that he received training in preparing tax returns and that he required substantiation of reported business income from his clients. Def.'s Cross-Mot. Ex. 15 (Foxx Dep. at 106:3 to 109:8, 129:1-22). But in reporting more than $18, 000 for Ms.