Taxpayer Had No Asset to Sell, Income Was Ordinary
[…] Pexa argued first that he had relied on the expertise of his preparer, but the opinion rejected that view:

There is no dispute that Pexa did not provide Mr. Allen with the material information necessary to make an appropriate determination of whether the “contract value” payments were long term capital gain. Namely, Pexa did not provide Mr. Allen with the Agreement — the single most important document in this determination and the document that dictated the payments Pexa would receive. Therefore, the evidence supports a finding that Pexa could not have reasonably relied on Mr. Allen. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(i) (“The advice must be based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances.”)

The Court also rejected the claim that he had acted reasonably since the IRS, in various prior audits, had never objected to treating the payments from his sister for the earlier sale of the agent business as long-term capital gain income: