Withdrawal Under Threat of Levy Is Subject to Early Distribution Tax
[…] Withdrawal Under Threat of Levy Is Subject to Early Distribution Tax

Close only counts in horseshoes and hand grenades as the saying goes--and tax relief provisions are in neither category as the taxpayer in the case of Thompson v. United States, Case No. 3:18-cv-01675, US DC ND CA discovered.  The problem arose over an exception to the 10% premature distribution tax of IRC §72(t) for distributions made on account of a levy under IRC §6331.[1]

The exception, found at IRC §72(t)(2)(A)(vii) provides the early distribution tax does not apply “made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan.”

IRC §6331(a) describes the levy as follows: