Taxpayer Who Was Both Benfeciary and Owner of Foreign Trust Only Liable for Owner Penalty for Failure to File Form 3520
[…] Although this language is primarily concerned with subsequent late fees, the underlying directive appears to limit all penalties for a violation to no more than the “gross reportable amount.” Therefore, it follows that a taxpayer should not be liable for any two penalties if their combined assessment would add up to more than the gross reportable amount for any one violation.
But that would be the case if the Government got its way. Because the gross reportable amount for an owner’s untimely filing Form 3520 under § 6677(c)(2) is “the gross value of the portion of the trust’s assets at the close of the year,” Wilson’s $0 in trust assets at the end of 2007 yields a $0 gross reportable amount. Any additional penalty resulting from the same “failure” would violate the statute. The Government seeks $3,221,183 above $0, which violates the statute.[6]
And the Court finds in this case the proper penalty is 5% of the zero balance in the trust at the end of the tax year, noting:
Plaintiffs next ask the Court for summary judgment as to whether “the 5% penalty should properly be based on the amount of the [trust’s] account balances, if any, at the close of 2007, pursuant to [26 U.S.C. §] 6677(c)(2).” It should. Because Wilson is treated as the owner of the foreign trust for the purpose of his Form 3520 filing, he is liable for penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6677(b) for a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6048(b)(1). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6677(b), the proper assessment is “5% of the gross reportable amount.” The gross reportable amount for “a failure relating to section 6048(b)(1)” is “the gross value of the portion of the trust’s assets at the close of the year treated as owned by the United States person.”[7]
[1] Wilson, et. al. v. United States, Case No. 2:19-cv-05037, US District Court, Eastern District of New York, https://ecf.nyed.uscourts.gov/doc1/123116103015 (Pacer registration required)
[2] Wilson, et. al. v. United States, pp. 1-2
[3] Wilson, et. al. v. United States, p. 3