Taxpayer Who Was Both Benfeciary and Owner of Foreign Trust Only Liable for Owner Penalty for Failure to File Form 3520
[…] IRC §6048 clearly required the filing of the Form 3520 to report at least some information about the trust for 2007 and Joseph White had not filed that information return. The opinion summarized the law on the consequences of failing to file such an information return as follows:
Penalties for violating the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6048 are codified under 26 U.S.C. § 6677. Subsection (a) of that statute prescribes the penalty for untimely filing “any notice or return required to be filed by section 6048.” In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 6677(a)(1) states:
[T]he person required to file such notice or return shall pay . . . 35 percent of the gross reportable amount. . . . At such time as the gross reportable amount with respect to any failure can be determined by the Secretary, any subsequent penalty imposed under this subsection with respect to such failure shall be reduced as necessary to assure that the aggregate amount of such penalties do not exceed the gross reportable amount (and to the extent that such aggregate amount already exceeds the gross reportable amount the Secretary shall refund such excess to the taxpayer).
That provision is modified by 26 U.S.C. § 6677(b)(2), which provides that “subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting ‘5 percent’ for ‘35 percent’” for returns required to be filed by the owner of a foreign trust.[5]
The Court then starts its analysis of how the penalty rules are going to apply in this case where the taxpayer is both a beneficiary of the trust and the owner of the trust: