State Law Providing Exempton from State Taxation of State But Not Federal Law Enforcement Pensions Held to Illegally Discriminate Against Federal Employees
[…] The Court unanimously ruled in the case of Dawson v. Steager, Case No. 17-419 that the West Virginia court was in error finding that the law was acceptable since it applied only to a narrow class of retirees and did not intend to discriminate against federal marshals.
Prior to the Court’s decision in Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 810 (1989) many states had statutes that exempted retirement pay of state retirees from state tax, but did not provide such an exemption to federal retirees. However, the Court found that such laws violated 4 USC §111(a) which provides:
(a) General Rule.—
The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.
The Supreme ruled such broad laws violated the anti-discrimination provision of 4 USC §111(a) even though it discriminated against former rather than current employees.
Justice Gorsuch, writing for the Court, provided the following analysis of the anti-discrimination rule: