Guidance Denying Deduction for PPP Forgivable Expenses Even if Forgiveness Not Granted by Year End Reported to Be on the Way from Treasury
[…] The PPP loan program, established by the CARES Act signed into law in March of 2020[1], provided loans to eligible small businesses.  If the borrower used the loan proceeds to pay certain eligible expenses, an amount of the loan up to such eligible expenses would be forgiven under the law[2] and such forgiveness would not be treated as taxable income to the borrower.[3]

In Notice 2020-32 the IRS ruled that IRC §265(a)(1) applies to such amounts.  That provision reads:

(a) General rule

No deduction shall be allowed for—

(1) Expenses

Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.