Taxpayers Not Allowed to Provide Other Proof of Timely Mailing When USPS Failed to Place a Postmark on Their Claim for Refund
[…] But on the plain text of section 7502, the deemed delivery rule only applies if a postmark or equivalent marking was made: The date of the postmark is what matters, not the date of the mailing. I.R.C. § 7502(a) (“[T]he date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery[.]”). Similarly, the regulations provide for extrinsic evidence only to prove the contents of an illegible postmark, not to prove time of mailing when there was no postmark. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1 (“If the postmark on the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service but is not legible, the person who is required to file the document or make the payment has the burden of proving the date that the postmark was made.”) (emphasis added). As noted above, exceptions to a statutory requirement should generally be treated as exclusive. Without even an illegible postmark, the deemed delivery rule does not apply, and extrinsic evidence about the date of mailing is beside the point.