Buy-Sell Agreement Fails to Set Value of Decedent's Interest in Business for Estate Tax Purposes
[…] …[T]he Stock Agreement’s lack of a minority discount for Thomas’s shares and corresponding lack of a control premium for Michael’s shares substantially overvalues Thomas’s shares and undervalues Michael’s shares. The Stock Agreement required that in determining the appraised value of the shareholders’ shares in Crown C, “[t]he appraisers shall not take into consideration premiums or minority discounts[.]” Doc. 53-4, Art. VII., Sec. C. The Stock Agreement’s lack of a control premium for Michael’s majority interest indicates that the price was not full-and-adequate consideration. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(f)(2) (fair market value for a corporation’s stock is determined by “the company’s net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant factors” including “the degree of control of the business represented by the block of stock to be valued . . .”); Bright’s Estate v. U.S., 658 F.2d 999, 1006-7 (5th Cir. 1981) (a willing buyer would account for a controlling interest or a minority interest in a closely-held corporation); Estate of True v.