Ninth Circuit Panel Rules That Providing Return to IRS Agent Begins Statute of Limitations If Return Not Previously Filed
[…] However, in a split decision with a long dissent, a Ninth Circuit panel overruled the Tax Court,[2] finding the return had been filed more than 3 years prior to the date the FPAA was issued when a copy of the return was provided to an IRS employee who had requested the return.

Filing a Tax Return

The case depends solely on what constitutes the filing of a tax return, which requires looking to the Code and Regulations first to see what they provide.

IRS §6230(i), which applied to TEFRA partnerships for 2001, provided a partnership return “shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.”

Reg. §1.6031(a)-1(e) provides:

(e) Procedural requirements

(1) Place for filing.

The return of a partnership must be filed with the service center prescribed in the relevant IRS revenue procedure, publication, form, or instructions to the form (see section 601.601(d)(2)).