Ninth Circuit Panel Rules That Providing Return to IRS Agent Begins Statute of Limitations If Return Not Previously Filed
[…] So, at most, the regulation is silent on filing procedures for late returns.[19]

The majority found no regulation prevented the filing of a tax return with an IRS official who had actually requested the return:

As the IRS itself noted, there is more than one place for a partnership to properly file a return. For example, the law permits partnerships to hand-carry returns to certain IRS offices. See 26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(4) (2000) (allowing filing by hand-carrying to an appropriate internal revenue district); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(d)(1) (allowing filing by hand-carrying to “any person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service office”). So an IRS service center isn’t the only place a partnership can file its returns—even when timely.[20]

The majority argues that the ordinary meaning of filing should be used since the regulations fail to define the term in this context, holding: