Ninth Circuit Panel Rules That Providing Return to IRS Agent Begins Statute of Limitations If Return Not Previously Filed
[…] There is one very interesting point to note here—the taxpayer was not, at this point in time, arguing that the 2001 return had been timely filed despite having sent along a certified mail receipt to show the return had been filed in July of 2002.

IRC Section 7502(c) provides:

(c) Registered and certain mailing; electronic filing.

(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail--

(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and

(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.

(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.

Reg. §301.7502-1(e)(2) provides the regulations to allow the use of certified mail to give prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the office to which it was addressed:

(i) Registered and certified mail. In the case of a document (but not a payment) sent by registered or certified mail, proof that the document was properly registered or that a postmarked certified mail sender’s receipt was properly issued and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office.

This means that if the taxpayer has a certified mail receipt with a proper postmark and evidence the document was addressed to the Ogden Service Center, the presumption now shifts to the IRS to show that the document was not actually delivered to the IRS—a virtually impossible task.