Payments Made by Physician Ruled Not to Be Deductible Alimony
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2008-239, 2008 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 234, at *4.[7]

As is often the case, the agreement itself did not provide for whether or not payments would continue to be due following the death of the payee, so the Court looks to determined what would happen under the applicable state law, which was Missouri in this case:

The parties agree that there is no express termination upon death provision in the agreement, the amended agreement, or the judgment. The parties further agree that relevant Missouri state law, see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.370(3) (2017), provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgment, the obligation to pay future statutory maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Courts have previously ruled that a taxpayer may rely upon state law to comply with section 71(b)(1)(D). See Johanson v. Commissioner, 541 F.3d 973, 976–77 (9th Cir. 2008), aff’g T.C. Memo. 2006-105; Kean v.