Despite Being Victim of Fraud That Led Taxpayer to Believe He Had to Pay Cash to Avoid Jail, Was Still Subject to Tax on Funds Withdrawn from IRA
[…] The opinion acknowledges the existence of certain case law that permits, in exceptional circumstances, the taxation of such distributions to be assigned to someone other than the intended beneficiary of the retirement account.

First, Plaintiffs claim that the IRA distributions and pension benefits they received in 2017 should be excluded from their income because they did not enjoy the benefit of those funds — Anderson enjoyed the benefit of those funds through her fraudulent scheme. The applicable statute, 26 U.S.C. §408(d)(1), provides that “any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income, by the payee or distributee, as the case may be, in the manner provided under section 72.” Generally, the taxable distributee or payee of a distribution from an IRA is “the participant or beneficiary who, under the plan, is entitled to receive the distribution.” Roberts v. Commissioner, 141 T.C. 569 (2013) (quoting Bunney v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. at 262).