Proposed Regulations Issued for the New Automatic Enrollment Requirements Under IRC Section 414A
[…] The proposed regulations clarify that a plan won’t fail to meet the automatic enrollment requirements if the EACA is implemented by the first plan year that begins on or after the third anniversary of the employer’s existence.
    • Small Businesses: A plan is exempt before the first plan year that begins at least 12 months after the close of the first taxable year in which the employer ‘normally employed” more than 10 employees. The number of employees is determined using the rules of Q&A-5 of §54.4980B-2. That Q&A indicates that “an employer is considered to have normally employed fewer than 20 employees during a particular calendar year if, and only if, it had fewer than 20 employees on at least 50 percent of its typical business days during that year.”[^1] As well “[a]ll full-time and part-time common law employees of an employer are taken into account in determining whether an employer had fewer than 20 employees…”[^2]